2013-02-ripawatu-10.jpg

2013 Rip Curl GromSearch National Final Set for Saturday, October 26 at Upper Trestles, San Clemente, Ca.

131023-gromsearch-finals-hdr.jpg


Costa Mesa, CA (Oct. 23, 2013):This year’s 2013 Rip Curl GromSearch National Final presented by mophie has a stacked field of the best 16 & under competitors from across the East Coast, California, and Hawaii. See below for the list of competitors, as well as the event schedule. Tune in to the live webcast this Saturday October 26th @8:00AM to watch the action. www.ripcurl.com/gromsearch



2013 Rip Curl GromSearch National Finals Schedule


Saturday, October 26 Division Round Heats Time
8:00am - 9:00am Boy's 12/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 15 MIN
9:00am - 10:00am Boy's 14/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 15 MIN
10:00am - 11:00am Boy's 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 15 MIN
11:00am - 12:00pm Girl's 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 15 MIN
12:00pm - 12:40pm Boy's 12/under Semi-final Heats 1-2 20 MIN
12:40pm - 1:20pm Boy's 14/under Semi-final Heats 1-2 20 MIN
1:20pm - 2:00pm Girl's 16/under Semi-final Heats 1-2 20 MIN
2:00pm - 2:40pm Boy's 16/under Semi-final Heats 1-2 20 MIN
2:40pm - 3:00pm Boy's 12/under Final Heats 1 20 MIN
3:00pm - 3:20pm Boy's 14/under Final Heats 1 20 MIN
3:20pm - 3:40pm Girl's 16/under Final Heats 1 20 MIN
3:40pm - 4:00pm Boy's 16/under Final Heats 1 20 MIN


Awards Prersentation: 4:30PM


Rip Curl Surf Center, San Clemente
3801 S El Camino Real
San Clemente, Ca 92672
(Food, Music & Slideshow)



2013 Rip Curl GromSearch National Qualifiers


Boys 16 & Under - Name & Qualifying Location

  • Kalani David, CA
  • Nolan Rapoza, CA
  • Chris Murnane, CA
  • Davis Freud, CA
  • Dorian Blanchard, HAW
  • Cole Alves, HAW
  • Daniel Glenn, FL
  • Che Allan, FL
  • Dane Mackie, FL
  • Cobie Gittner, FL
  • Nic HDez, NC
  • Josh Burke, NC
  • Luke Gordon, NC
  • Colin Deveze, FL
  • Elijah Fox, HAW
  • Pat Curren, WC

Boys 14 & Under - Name & Qualifying Location

  • Nolan Rapoza, CA
  • Kei Kobayashi, CA
  • Mickey Clark, CA
  • Griffin Foy, CA
  • Kaulana Apo, HAW
  • Barron Mimiya, HAW
  • John Mel, CA
  • Luke Gordon, NC
  • DJ Buchanan, FL
  • Che Allan, NC
  • Stevie Pittman, NC
  • Gabriel Morvil, NC
  • Boyd Brown, FL
  • Elijah Fox, HAW
  • Sean Woods, CA
  • Kalum Bruhweiler, WC

Boys 12 & Under - Name & Qualifying Location

  • Eithan Osbourne, CA
  • Tyler Gunter, CA
  • Finn McGill, CA
  • Tommy McKeown, CA
  • Wyatt McHale, HAW
  • Cole Alves, HAW
  • Reef Tsutsui, HAW
  • Dylan Franzman, HAW
  • Robbie McCormick, FL
  • Tommy Coleman, FL
  • Zander Venezia, FL
  • Jacob Burke, NC
  • Bo Raynor, NC
  • Stevie Pittman, NC
  • Micah Cantor, NC
  • Crosby Colapinto, WC

Girls 16 & Under - Name & Qualifying Location

  • Ashley Held, CA
  • Brisa Hennessy, HAW
  • Juli Hernandez, CA
  • Meah Collins, CA
  • Brittany Penaroza, HAW
  • Summer Macedo, HAW
  • Sydney Herring, FL
  • Caroline Marks, FL
  • Malia Osterkamp, FL
  • Rachel Presti, FL
  • Maddie Peterson, NC
  • Emory McClary, NC
  • Piper Austin, NC
  • Kealohi Sabate, HAW
  • Bailey Nagy, WC
  • Steffi Kerson, WC

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator