Sean Woods

Sean Woods


Name: Sean Woods

Nickname: Woodzy

Date of Birth: 7.1.1999

Hometown: Thousand Oaks, California

Local Spot: Malibu

Sponsors: Rip Curl, Revolution Surf Shop, Roberts Surfboards, Olas.

Words to live by: You only live once.

Favorite Surfer: Dane Reynolds.

I am most inspired by: Mick Fanning and Dane Reynolds.

My greatest fear: Great Whites.

The best surf video segment of all time is: Modern Collective.

My favorite non-surf film: Puss in Boots.

The best breakfast cereal: Lucky Charms.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Alaia.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Instagram.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: In the tube.

My worst wipeout: At The Rock in Cabo, I fell and my rash guard got wrapped over my head and I could not breathe.

My favorite day of the year: My Birthday!

I am searching for ______?: Perfect waves.

I give thanks to?: Mom and Dad.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator