2013-02-ripawatu-08.jpg

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

Rip Curl Group Pty Ltd

Rip Curl Group Pty Ltd (ACN 068 999 520) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Rip Curl" and individually referred to as a "Rip Curl entity") are committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains. Rip Curl's Australian entities are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Rip Curl protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Rip Curl Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Rip Curl and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

Collection of personal information

Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you. Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence (eg letter, email, through our website or by entering competitions, events or promotions), telephone communications or by your giving us such information in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information, such as:
your name;
your sex;
mailing address;
telephone number;
e-mail address;
age;
sporting activities;
product preferences.
Disclosure statement

Rip Curl collects personal information for a variety of purposes including the following:

to provide you with information about Rip Curl products, promotions, functions or events;
to be able to respond to questions or comments you have;
to enable you to enter contests or events that we promote or run;
to satisfy your warranty or product service or repair requirements;
to enable Rip Curl to undertake credit assessments;
to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes.
In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source (eg if we run a competition or event in conjunction with a third party co-promoter and you provide your personal information to that person). As a general rule we will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom we get personal information bout you have advised you that it will or may be passed on to us and/or we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, service and warranty issues, provision of information concerning Rip Curl and other products and services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In limited circumstances we may provide your personal information to third parties such as co-sponsors or promoters of events we are running. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this may be the case when the information is collected.

Other people's information which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws. You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy as those matters relate to them.

Sharing information within the Rip Curl group

Each Rip Curl entity may disclose personal information to other Rip Curl entities, which will use and disclose the information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. The contact details below are applicable to all Rip Curl entities. All Rip Curl entities are aware of and are committed to the Rip Curl privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement. Some Rip Curl entities are located outside Australia, but this policy applies to all personal information collected from you by any Rip Curl entity.

Access to your personal information

If you request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you (unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records). We will deal with your request in a reasonable time. Note that we may recover from you iur reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator