Crosby Colapinto

Crosby Colapinto


Name: Crosby Colapinto

Nickname: The Cros

Date of Birth: 7.15.2001

Hometown: San Clemente, California.

Local Spot: Lowers.

Sponsors: Rip Curl, Ocean Minded, Jack's Surf Shop, and Grom Bomb.

Words to live by: If you're not having fun what are you doing?

Favorite Surfer: Tom Curren.

I am most inspired by: BIG waves.

My greatest fear: Sharks.

The best surf video segment of all time is:

My favorite non-surf film:

The best breakfast cereal: Grape Nuts.

The last time I wore a tie: At NSSA Nationals.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: I like handguns.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: I love Instagram.

If you were to start a business, what would you sell?: I would sell cookies.

My worst wipeout: In Oceanside, when the wave washed me up onto the jetty and I rolled back down on the rocks.

My favorite day of the year: Christmas.

I am searching for ______?: Big barrels.

I give thanks to?: My mom and dad.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator