Fisher Baxter

Fisher Baxter


Name: Fisher Baxter

Nickname: Flying Fish

Date of Birth: 11.29.2001

Hometown: Santa Cruz, CA.

Local Spot: Steamer Lane.

Sponsors: Rip Curl, Rainbow Fins, Freak, Oakley, Boardstix.

Words to live by: There's no such thing as too much fun!

Favorite Surfer: Nat Young.

I am most inspired by: Everybody who tries really hard and does good.

My greatest fear: Sharks.

The best surf video segment of all time is: Matt Myers in Get Rad 1.

My favorite non-surf film: Blades of Glory.

The best breakfast cereal: Cookie Crisp, but I hardly ever get it.

The last time I wore a tie: Never worn a tie.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Boogie.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Too Young.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: Carving Brah...

My worst wipeout: Took off too deep at the Lane on the first wave of a ten wave set. Took a pounding and brushed up against the cliff, got worked into the hermit bowl. Had to duck dive over and over again.

My favorite day of the year: My birthday.

I am searching for ______?: A perfect left and right that's not crowded.

I give thanks to?: Mom, Dad and Sister Daisy. All locals and friends.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator