Frank Curren

Frank Curren


Name: Frank Curren

Nickname: Tank

Date of Birth: 4.25.1995

Hometown: Santa Barbara, California.

Local Spot: Rincon.

Sponsors: Rip Curl and Channel Islands.

Words to live by:

Favorite Surfer: Andy Irons, Dane Reynolds, and Chippa Wilson.

I am most inspired by: My dad.

My greatest fear: Drowning.

The best surf video segment of all time is: Dude Cruise, Trilogy, Lost Atlas.

My favorite non-surf film: Don't have one.

The best breakfast cereal: Lucky Charms.

The last time I wore a tie: At my brother's birthday two years ago.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Boogie.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Facebook and Instagram.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: Tube.

My worst wipeout: Going over the falls at home.

My favorite day of the year: Don't have one.

I am searching for ______?: The longest most perfect barrel.

I give thanks to?: Family and friends.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator