Jett Shilling

Jett Schilling


Name: Jett Schilling

Nickname: Cotton

Date of Birth: 3.11.2003

Hometown: San Clemente, CA.

Local Spot: Lower Trestles.

Sponsors: Rip Curl, Cole Surf Boards, Electric Visual.

Words to live by: Eat fruits and veggies!

Favorite Surfer: Jordy Smith.

I am most inspired by: People who do amazing things in life and overcome challenges!

My greatest fear: People who are not nice!

The best surf video segment of all time is: John John Florence in the movie “DONE” when he is surfing J-Bay.

My favorite non-surf film: Billy Madison.

The best breakfast cereal: KRAVE.

The last time I wore a tie: Was a bow tie when I was 2 years old for my Uncles wedding.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Boogie.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Instagram.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: All three I love on rail, in the tube and in the air.

My worst wipeout: Surfing Riviera got pounded into the sand.

My favorite day of the year: Every day I get to surf.

I am searching for ______?: To someday compete for a World Title.

I give thanks to?: My Mom and Dad who are super rad!

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator