Kekoa Bacalso

Kekoa Bacalso


Name: Kekoa Bacalso

Nickname: Bam or Tank

Date of Birth: july 22, 1985

Hometown: Mililani Mauka, Hawaii

Local Spot: Barbers Point in the summer and Haleiwa in the winter

Sponsors: Rip Curl, T&C surfboards, Verta, Ronin eyewear, Fin-S fin system

Words to live by: its not about how far you fall, its how you get up !!!

Favorite Surfer: A.I.

I am most inspired by: HOT WOMEN !!!

My greatest fear: Getting Married

The best surf video segment of all time is: Shane Dorian Momentum 1.

My favorite non-surf film: scraping the crack on youtube. Guy in a squirrel suit goes mad.

The last time I wore a tie: Maybe Joel Centeioʻs wedding?? Not sure.

The best breakfast cereal: a pot of coffee

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: they all drive me crazy. NONE

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: I have all 3!!! Iʻm a social media sensation!!

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: In the tube then on rail

My worst wipeout: Iʻve done a couple good ones at Haleiwa and Off The Wall. It’s a coin flip.

My favorite day of the year: My birthday

I am searching for ______?: Beautiful women and big right tubes!

I give thanks to?: My family and friends that always stood by my side. Love you guys!!!

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator