Noah Wegrich

Noah Wegrich


Name: Noah William Wegrich

Nickname: Waggy

Date of Birth: 7.18.1993

Hometown: Santa Cruz

Local Spot: The South Side/The East Side

Sponsors: RipCurl and Pearson Arrow surf boards Mom and Dad.

Words to live by: Eat more bacon. Collect more digits.

Favorite Surfer: Wilko. He's the man.

I am most inspired by: Success.

My greatest fear: Snakes.

The best surf video segment of all time is: Dane reynolds in campaign 2.

My favorite non-surf film: Grandma's Boy.

The last time I wore a tie: Well I wore one at prom but it ended up tied around my head like half an hour into the the dance, and I lost my shirt, my mom was pissed.

The best breakfast cereal: Cinnamon Toast Crunch.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Riding into big closeouts on a booger is way better than floating on a SUP boat or sinking on a piece of wood.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: I have a Facebook, just heard about Instagram and Twitter but I feel like Zoolander when it comes to computers and Technology.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: Of course, getting barreled.

My worst wipeout: Well when I was a grom I went to puerto and got stuck in a rip and blacked out holding my breath and the life guards saved me. There have been lots of funny ones.

My favorite day of the year: This year it was Two weeks ago I met the girl of my dreams!

I am searching for ______?: A bosses Life.

I give thanks to?: My parents and family and friends anyone who has supported my surfing.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator