Timmy Turner

Timmy Turner

Profile

Name: Timmy Turner


Nickname: Tim T Bow


Date of Birth: 11.25.1980


Hometown: Huntington Beach, California.


Local Spot: South Side HB.


Sponsors: Rip Curl, Sanuk, Surf Prescriptions aka "DOC", and Sugar Shack.


Words to live by: Work hard it all comes back / GIVE.


Favorite Surfer: Kelly Slater.


I am most inspired by: My mom and dad.


My greatest fear: Dying before my kids grow up.


The best surf video segment of all time is: Volcom movie at El Moro.


My favorite non-surf film: 21.


The best breakfast cereal: Oatmeal with an egg white on top.


The last time I wore a tie: In Brett's wedding, May 2012.


SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: SUP.


Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Facebook.


On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: In the tube.


My worst wipeout: Climbing up jagged rocks after being held under and knocking the wind out of myself, then getting hit by another wave knocking me down again.


My favorite day of the year: Thanksgiving.


I am searching for ______?: Relaxation.


I give thanks to?: Everyone that has been a part of my life!

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator