Wyatt McHale

Wyatt McHale


Name: Wyatt McHale

Nickname: Mr. Man

Date of Birth: 5.24.2001

Hometown: Pupukea, Hawaii.

Local Spot: V-land.

Sponsors: Rip Curl, Wave Riding Vehicles, Pyzel Surfboards, Arnette, Watermans Sunscreen, Zionic and my parents.

Words to live by: Live like Sion.

Favorite Surfer: Kelly Slater and John John Florence.

I am most inspired by: My parents.

My greatest fear: Long hold downs.

The best surf video segment of all time is: 7 Mile, John John Florence.

My favorite non-surf film: Despicable Me.

The best breakfast cereal: Honey Nut Cheerios.

The last time I wore a tie: Never.

SUP, Alaia, or Boogie?: Beater.

Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram?: Instagram.

On Rail, in the Tube, or in the Air?: In the tube.

My worst wipeout: Failed V-land airdrop.

My favorite day of the year: My birthday.

I am searching for ______?: Perfect waves.

I give thanks to?: My mom and dad.

Rip Curl E-Mail

Get the latest news, events &
promotions from Rip Curl

Sign Up
USA Store Locator

Rip Curl Store Locator