2016 Rip Curl Gromsearch Presented By Banzai Bowls

posted by Team

Sunday, August 14 at New Syrma Beach, FL

GromSearch | New Syrma Beach, FL

Costa Mesa, CA (Aug. 10, 2016): After reviewing this weekend’s forecasts we’ve decided that this Sunday, August 14th, the 3rd stop of the 2016 Rip Curl GromSearch presented by Banzai Bowls will return to the New Smyrna Inlet, Florida. While Surfline predicts minimal swell, these groms will be fired up for the 1-2 ft. surf on offer, and there will be plenty of ripping. With clear sunny skies and 90-degree temperatures predicted, it’s going to turn out to be a heater of a day.

As the tradition carries on, the four top finishers from each division; Boys 16/U, Girls 16/U, Boys 14/U, and Boys 12/U, will be awarded an invitation to compete in the RCGS National Final set to be held at Seaside Reef in Cardiff, CA on October 29th. The National Champion of Boys and Girls 16/Under will win an all-expense paid trip to compete in the RCGS International Final - location to be determined, as we will once again be going on the Search to a new location this year.

Check below for full event schedule, as individual heat times will be posted to ripcurl.com/gromsearch by this Friday.

GromSearch could not be possible without the tremendous support of it’s amazing sponsors; Banzai Bowls, FlexFit, Skullcandy, Clif Bar, Dragon Alliance Eyewear, Surfing Magazine, Surfline, Carver Skateboards, Surface Sun Systems, DHD Surfboards, and Wahoo’s Fish Tacos.

For media inquiries please contact Rip Curl Marketing Assistant Hannah Gibson: hgibson@ripcurl.com

Schedule

Sunday, August 14 Division Round Heats 6/4 Man Time
8:45am - 9:45am Boys 12/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
9:45am - 10:45am Boys 14/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
10:45am - 11:45am Girls 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
11:45am - 12:45pm Boys 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
12:45pm - 1:15pm Boys 12/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
1:15pm - 1:45pm Boys 14/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
1:45pm - 2:15pm Girls 16/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
2:15pm - 2:45pm Boys 16/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
2:45pm - 3:00pm Girls 16/under Rep Heats 1 4 man 15 MIN
3:00pm - 3:15pm Boys 16/under Rep Heats 1 4 man 15 MIN
3:15pm - 3:30pm Boys 12/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
3:30pm - 3:45pm Boys 14/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
3:45pm - 4:05pm Girls 16/under Finals Heats 1 4 man 20 MIN
4:05pm - 4:25pm Boys 16/under Finals Heats 1 4 man 20 MIN

*Awards Presentation: 5:00PM at RC Store

Heat Draw

Division: Boy's 16/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Gabriel Morvil
WHT Chase Modelski
YEL Christain Mocny
BLU Joshua Chester
ORA CJ Rogers
BLA Sean O’neal

Heat 2

RED Luke Gordon
WHT Italo Mesinas
YEL Ylan Abeger
BLU Jonathan Wallhauser
ORA Quinn Higgins
BLA Daniel Soboleski

Heat 3

RED Bo Raynor
WHT Evan Brownell
YEL Simon Abeger
BLU CJ Garren
ORA Tanner Jones
BLA Cole Alves

Heat 4

RED Jacob Burke
WHT Sutton Kerlin
YEL Jake Hembree
BLU Kael Farber
ORA Trevor Francis
BLA Kristopher Questell

Division: Girl's 16/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Avery Aydelotte
WHT Eva Woodland
YEL Hannah Blevins
BLU Braidyn Cunningham
ORG Grace Brydges
BLK Daylon Muezner

Heat 2

RED Samantha Sibley
WHT Sophie Falzone
YEL Ava McGowan
BLU Jasmine Gailey
ORG Morgan Morris
BLK Sarah Walker

Heat 3

RED Leah Thompson
WHT Maddy Malizia
YEL Nicole Fulford
BLU Madeline Zueli
ORG Olivia Beaven
BLK Abigail Remke

Heat 4

RED Rachel Presti
WHT Molly Kirk
YEL Logan Harris
BLU Coral Schuster
ORG Kayli Reid
BLK Isabella Perlmutter

Division: Boy's 14/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Zander Venezia
WHT Malakai Martinez
YEL Logan Hofstetter
BLU Tom Burger
ORG Shawn Arthur Jr.
BLK Fergus Kelly

Heat 2

RED Cole Alves
WHT Blake Speir
YEL Kai DeLorenzo
BLU Jack Anderson
ORG Colby Harris
BLK David Sebastian

Heat 3

RED Micha Cantor
WHT Manny Valentin
YEL Reid Largin
BLU Ethan Aleksic
ORG Elijah Cox
BLK Aidan Moody

Heat 4

RED Seth Brown
WHT Steven Muschett
YEL Kaleb Kirshenbaum
BLU Ben Smith
ORG Ryder Bullen
BLK Nathaniel Mauldin

Division: Boy's 12/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Kai Bumstead
WHT Carl Burger
YEL Benji Lange
BLU Mack Williams
ORG Sterling Makish
BLK Frankie Schifano

Heat 2

RED Robbie Goodwin
WHT Ben Wingate
YEL Hunter Griffeth
BLU Zech Modelski
ORG Ben Allen
BLK Corbin Buckley

Heat 3

RED William Hedleston
WHT Samuel Reidy
YEL Holden Griffeth
BLU Braeden Kopec
ORG Bryse Celaya
BLK Mako Musilunas

Heat 4

RED Ryan Huckabee
WHT Raphael Castro
YEL Ryan Largin
BLU Kanon King
ORG Ethan Harbinson
BLK Palladin Pelliccia