Rip Curl Gromsearch Called On For Friday August 19th At Jennette’S Pier, Obx

posted by Team

Rip Curl Gromsearch surf contest kids east coast surfing

Costa Mesa, CA (Aug. 17, 2016): The East Coast GromSearch tour continues on as the fourth and final stop of the 2016 series presented by Banzai Bowls is set to run at the south side of Jennette’s Pier, Nags Head, North Carolina this Friday August 19th. With minimal but contestable waves in the 1-2 foot range forecasted by Surfline, groms will have to be ready to battle the conditions the ocean provides.

The final stop will be offering GromSearch competitors not only cash and prizes, the four finalists from each division; 16 & under boys, 16 & under girls, 14 & under boys, and 12 & under boys, will all be invited to compete in the National Final, set to be held in California this fall at Seaside Reef on October 29th, 2016. The National Champion of Boys and Girls 16 & under, will then be awarded an all-expense paid trip to compete in the International Final, which is going on The Search to an undisclosed location in 2017.

Please keep an eye on Ripcurl.com/gromsearch for all event updates, as we possibly will have to run the event over both Friday and Saturday to maximize the contestable conditions. Stay tuned to Surfline.com and Surfingmagazine.com for all post-event coverage, video clips, blogs, and more. Join us on Snapchat, @ripcurl_usa, to follow along with all the fun.

GromSearch could not be possible without the tremendous support of it’s amazing sponsors; Banzai Bowls, Flexfit, Skullcandy, Clif Bar, Dragon Alliance Eyewear, Surfing Magazine, Surfline, Carver Skateboards, Surface Sun Systems, DHD Surfboards, and Wahoo’s Fish Tacos.

For media inquiries please contact Rip Curl Marketing Assistant Hannah Gibson: hgibson@ripcurl.com

Schedule

Friday, August 19 Division Round Heats 6/4 Man Time
9:00am - 10:00am Boys 12/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
10:00am - 11:00am Boys 14/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
11:00am - 11:45am Girls 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-3 6 man 15 MIN
11:45am - 12:45pm Boys 16/under Round 1 Heats 1-4 6 man 15 MIN
12:45pm - 1:15pm Boys 12/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
1:15pm - 1:45pm Boys 14/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
1:45pm - 2:00pm Girls 16/under Rep Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
2:00pm - 2:30pm Boys 16/under Semi-Finals Heats 1-2 6 man 15 MIN
2:30pm - 2:45pm Boys 12/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
2:45pm - 3:00pm Boys 14/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
3:00pm - 3:15pm Girls 16/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN
3:15pm - 3:30pm Boys 16/under Finals Heats 1 6 man 15 MIN

*Awards Presentation: 4:00PM at OBBC

Heat Draw

Division: Boy's 16/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Jacob Burke
WHT Sean Woods
YEL Micha Cantor
BLU Tommy Tillett
ORA Jake Hembree
BLA Italo Mesinas

Heat 2

RED Luke Gordon
WHT Kyle Tester
YEL Laird Myers
BLU Sebastian Mendes
ORA Max Egerton
.

Heat 3

RED Elijah Fox
WHT Crosby Colapinto
YEL Chase Modelski
BLU Kai Barton
ORA Joshua Chester

Heat 4

RED Bo Raynor
WHT Gabriel Morvil
YEL Nohea Futrell
BLU Douglas Wendel
ORA Trevor Francis

Division: Girl's 16/Under

Round 1 (1st to Finals, 2nd & 3rd to Rep)

Heat 1

RED Caroline Marks
WHT Neke Turko
YEL Logan Harris
BLU Emily Gossarth
ORG Sunny Barton
BLK Acy Davis

Heat 2

RED Leah Thompson
WHT Maria Barend
YEL Maddy Malizia
BLU Grace Brydges
ORG Angelina Yossa
BLK Bree Labiak

Heat 3

RED Molly Kirk
WHT Braidyn Cunningham
YEL Coral Wiggins
BLU Rachel Wilson
ORG Coral Shuster
BLK Madeleine Wagner

Division: Boy's 14/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Laird Myers
WHT Seth Brown
YEL Alexander Harris
BLU Isauro Elizondo
ORG Dylon Weeks
BLK Drew Caracciolo

Heat 2

RED Crosby Colapinto
WHT Tyson Royston
YEL Hunter Clarke
BLU Nelson Ricks
ORG Kendrick Remahl
BLK Payton Savage

Heat 3

RED Micha Cantor
WHT Logan Kamen
YEL Lucas Byrum
BLU George Ricks
ORG Will Gossarth
BLK Cameron Goodman

Heat 4

RED Kyle Tester
WHT Sebastian Mendes
YEL Max Bigney
BLU Noah Goetsch
ORG Tao Rodriquez
BLK Kyle Caracciolo

Division: Boy's 12/Under

Round 1 (Top 3 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Heat 1

RED Blayr Barton
WHT Ben Wingate
YEL Dustin Jolly
BLU Stefan Turko
ORG Miles McCall
BLK Joseph Wagner

Heat 2

RED Owen Moss
WHT Will Grossarth
YEL Keenan Makai Wiech
BLU Owen McCall
ORG Jesse Hulsart
BLK Kanoa Wong

Heat 3

RED Samuel Reidy
WHT Owen Carter
YEL Tao Rodriquez
BLU Jace Mcnerney
ORG Kai Conner
BLK Kai Wescoat

Heat 4

RED CJ Mangio
WHT Owen Wrenn
YEL Ollie Royston
BLU Micah Stewart
ORG Cole Deveney
BLK Jake Serpell

-